← Home
Physics · Complete Chapter

Properties of Solids & Liquids

Elasticity · Stress & Strain · Young's Modulus · Bulk Modulus · Rigidity · Poisson's Ratio · Stress-Strain Curve · Strain Energy · Viscosity · Surface Tension · Thermal Properties

ElasticityYoung's ModulusBulk Modulus Rigidity ModulusPoisson's RatioStress-Strain Curve Strain EnergyViscositySurface Tension Thermal Expansion
Advertisement
1

Elastic Behaviour of Solids

Deforming Force

A force which produces a change in configuration of an object on applying it is called a deforming force. The change in shape, size, or both of a body due to an external force is called deformation. Deformation can be: change in length, change in volume, or change in shape.

Type of BodyBehaviourExamples
Perfectly ElasticRegains original configuration immediately and completely after removal of deforming forceQuartz fibre, steel
Partially Elastic (Inelastic)Partially regains original shapeMost metals partially
Perfectly PlasticDoes not regain original configuration at allPutty, paraffin, wax, clay
Rigid BodyDistance between any two points remains same (ideal; no real body is perfectly rigid)Ideal concept only
⚠️ Important Fact

Rubber is LESS elastic than steel. Elasticity measures how perfectly a body regains its original shape — not how much it stretches. Steel returns to its original shape far more perfectly than rubber → steel is more elastic.

Elasticity
2

Stress

Definition
Type of StressNature of ForceFormulaRelated Modulus
① Longitudinal (Tensile / Compressive)Along length of body|F|/AYoung's Modulus Y
② Volume (Hydrostatic)Equal from all sides (pressure)ΔP = |F|/ABulk Modulus B (or K)
③ Tangential (Shearing)Parallel to surface (tangential)Ftangential/ARigidity Modulus η
Tensile vs Compressive
3

Strain

Definition
Type of StrainFormulaDescription
Longitudinal strainΔL/L = ℓ/LChange in length / original length
Volume strainΔV/VChange in volume / original volume
Shear strainθ = ΔL/L = tan θ ≈ θ (small angle)Angular displacement of layers
Lateral strainΔD/DChange in diameter / original diameter
4

Hooke's Law and Moduli of Elasticity

Hooke's Law

Within the proportional limit: Stress ∝ Strain

Modulus of Elasticity (E) = Stress / Strain = constant

Slope of stress-strain graph in proportional region = Modulus of Elasticity

① Young's Modulus (Y)
Definition
Y = (F/A) / (ΔL/L) = FL / (AΔL)
∴ F = YAΔl / L   (restoring force)
SI unit: N/m² | Dimension: [L⁻¹M¹T⁻²] | Only for solids
Q: A wire of length 20 m, area 1.025×10⁻⁴ m² is subjected to load 2.5 kg (F = 2.5×9.8 N). Elongation = 1×10⁻⁴ m. Find Young's Modulus.
Y = FL/(AΔL) = (2.5×9.8×20) / (1.025×10⁻⁴ × 10⁻⁴) = 490 / (1.025×10⁻⁸) = 3.92×10¹⁰ N/m²
Ans: Y ≈ 3.92×10¹⁰ N/m² ✓
Q: A brass wire (L = 4.5 m, A = 3×10⁻⁵ m²) and copper wire (L = 5 m, A = 4×10⁻⁵ m²) stretched by same load produce same elongation. Find Ybrass/Ycopper.
Y = FL/(AΔL); same F and same ΔL: YB/YC = (LB/AB) / (LC/AC) = (4.5/3×10⁻⁵) / (5/4×10⁻⁵) = (4.5×4)/(3×5) = 18/15 = 1.2
Ans: YB/YC = 1.2 ✓
② Bulk Modulus (B or K)
Definition
B = −ΔP / (ΔV/V) = −V·ΔP / ΔV
Compressibility = 1/B   (SI unit: m²/N or Pa⁻¹)
Negative sign because volume decreases when pressure increases. Bsolid > Bliquid > Bgas

Bulk Modulus in Different Processes (for Gases)

Q: A metal cube (side 1 m) subjected to force. Volume changes by 1.5×10⁻⁵ m³. Bulk modulus = 6.6×10¹⁰ N/m². Find change in pressure.
V = 1 m³; B = ΔP·V/ΔV → ΔP = B·ΔV/V = 6.6×10¹⁰ × 1.5×10⁻⁵/1 = 9.9×10⁵ N/m²
Ans: ΔP = 9.9×10⁵ N/m² ✓
③ Modulus of Rigidity (η) — Shear Modulus
Definition
η = Shearing stress / Shearing strain = F / (A·θ)
where θ = shear strain = ΔL/L (angle in radians for small deformation)
Q: Metal cube side 40 cm, shearing force 2000 N, top surface displaced 0.5 cm. Find modulus of rigidity.
A = 0.40² = 0.16 m²; θ = ΔL/L = 0.005/0.40 = 0.0125; η = F/(Aθ) = 2000/(0.16×0.0125) = 2000/0.002 = 1.0×10⁶ N/m²
Ans: η = 1.0×10⁶ N/m² ✓
Advertisement
5

Poisson's Ratio

Definition
6

Stress-Strain Curve

Regions of the Stress-Strain Graph (for metals)
  • Region OA (Proportional Limit): Straight line. Hooke's law valid; stress ∝ strain. Slope = Young's Modulus. Point A = Proportional Limit.
  • Region OB (Elastic Limit / Yield Point): Beyond A, Hooke's law not valid, but body still regains shape. Point B = Elastic Limit or Yield Point. Corresponding stress = Yield Strength.
  • Region BC (Plastic Flow / Permanent Set): Beyond B, load removed → body does NOT fully regain length. Permanent set occurs. Material undergoes plastic deformation.
  • Region BD (Plastic Deformation to Fracture): Further increase in load → large increase in strain for small increase in stress (ductile materials) or immediate fracture (brittle). Point D = Fracture / Breaking Point.
  • Breaking Stress = Minimum stress to break a wire = Fixed for a material; does NOT depend on area. Breaking Force = Breaking Stress × Area (depends on area).
Material TypePlastic RangeExamplesUses
DuctileLarge plastic range beyond elastic limitCopper, silver, aluminium, ironMaking springs, sheets, wires
BrittleVery small plastic rangeGlass, cast iron, ceramicsUsed as they are; cannot be drawn
ElastomersNo plastic rangeRubber, aorta tissueLarge strain for small stress; used in shock absorbers
MalleableCan be hammered into thin sheetsGold, silverJewellery, foils
Elastic After-Effect, Elastic Fatigue, Elastic Relaxation
7

Strain Energy (Elastic Potential Energy in Wire)

Definition

Elastic potential energy gained by a wire during elongation by a stretching force is called strain energy. It equals the work done by the stretching force.

Work done = ½ × Load × Extension = ½ × F × ΔL
Strain Energy = ½ × F × ΔL = ½ × (YA/L) × (ΔL)² = ½ × Stress × Strain × Volume
Strain Energy per unit volume (u) = ½ × Stress × Strain
u = ½ × Y × (Strain)² = ½ × (Stress)² / Y
Area under stress-strain graph = energy per unit volume (energy density)
Derivation of Strain Energy
Q: A wire of length 2 m, area 1 mm² = 10⁻⁶ m², Y = 2×10¹¹ N/m² stretched by ΔL = 1 mm. Find strain energy.
F = YAΔl/L = 2×10¹¹×10⁻⁶×10⁻³/2 = 100 N; Strain energy = ½×F×ΔL = ½×100×10⁻³ = 0.05 J
Ans: U = 0.05 J ✓
Q: Breaking stress of steel = 8×10⁸ N/m², density = 8000 kg/m³. Find max length of wire before breaking under own weight.
Stress = ρgL → 8×10⁸ = 8000×10×L → L = 10⁴ m = 10 km
Ans: Lmax = 10 km ✓
8

Properties of Common Materials

MaterialY (×10¹⁰ N/m²)B (×10¹⁰ N/m²)η (×10¹⁰ N/m²)Poisson's σ
Steel21.016.08.30.28
Copper11.014.04.040.37
Brass9.06.03.50.37
Aluminium7.07.52.50.36
Gold8.118.02.90.42
Silver7.610.02.70.38
Glass (crown)6.06.02.50.2
Lead1.54.10.6—
Methods of Reducing Friction
Advertisement
9

Fluid Mechanics — Pressure and Pascal's Law

Pressure in Fluids
Pascal's Law: Pressure applied to enclosed fluid is transmitted equally and undiminished in all directions
Hydraulic press: F₁/A₁ = F₂/A₂ → F₂ = F₁(A₂/A₁) (mechanical advantage = A₂/A₁)
Archimedes' Principle: Upthrust = weight of fluid displaced = ρfluid·Vsubmerged·g
ConditionResult
ρbody < ρliquidFloats; fraction submerged = ρbody/ρliquid
ρbody = ρliquidNeutral buoyancy; stays anywhere in liquid
ρbody > ρliquidSinks; apparent weight = actual weight − buoyancy
10

Fluid Dynamics — Bernoulli's Theorem

Equation of Continuity: A₁v₁ = A₂v₂ (mass conservation; incompressible fluid)
Bernoulli's Theorem: P + ½ρv² + ρgh = constant (along a streamline)
Torricelli's Theorem: Speed of efflux from hole at depth h = √(2gh)
Applications
11

Viscosity

Definition
Newton's Viscosity Law: F = ηA(dv/dy) (viscous force = η × area × velocity gradient)
Stokes' Law: F = 6πηrv (drag on sphere of radius r at velocity v)
Terminal velocity: vT = 2r²(ρ−σ)g / (9η)
Poiseuille's Law: Q = πr⁴ΔP / (8ηL) (volume flow rate through tube)
Re = ρvD/η (Reynolds number); streamline if Re < 2000; turbulent if Re > 3000
⚡ Terminal Velocity — Key Facts
12

Surface Tension

Definition
Excess pressure inside soap bubble: ΔP = 4T/r (two free surfaces)
Excess pressure inside water droplet / air bubble in liquid: ΔP = 2T/r
Capillary rise: h = 2T cosθ / (ρgr)
Work done forming soap bubble of radius r: W = 8πr²T
ShapeFree SurfacesExcess Pressure
Soap bubble in air24T/r
Water droplet in air12T/r
Air bubble in liquid12T/r
Soap bubble on glass plate1 (only curved surface)2T/r
Contact Angle and Capillarity
Advertisement
13

Thermal Properties — Expansion

Thermal Expansion
Thermal stress (rod fixed at both ends): σ = YαΔT
Thermal force: F = YAαΔT
Anomalous expansion of water: density maximum at 4°C; water expands on cooling below 4°C

Specific Heat and Calorimetry

Modes of Heat Transfer

Newton's Law of Cooling and Stefan's Law

Newton's Law of Cooling: dT/dt = −b(T − T₀) — rate of cooling proportional to excess temperature above surroundings. Valid for small temperature differences.

Stefan-Boltzmann Law: E = σT⁴ (energy radiated per unit area per unit time). σ = 5.67×10⁻⁸ W/m²·K⁴

Wien's Displacement Law: λmax·T = b = 2.898×10⁻³ m·K (peak wavelength of blackbody radiation shifts with temperature)

Q: A steel rod (L = 1 m, α = 1.1×10⁻⁵/°C, Y = 2×10¹¹ N/m², A = 1 cm²) is fixed at both ends. Temperature raised by 40°C. Find thermal force developed.
F = YAαΔT = 2×10¹¹ × 10⁻⁴ × 1.1×10⁻⁵ × 40 = 2×10¹¹ × 10⁻⁴ × 4.4×10⁻⁴ = 8800 N
Ans: F = 8800 N = 8.8 kN ✓
Q: A soap bubble of radius 2 cm has surface tension T = 0.03 N/m. Find excess pressure inside bubble.
ΔP = 4T/r = 4×0.03/0.02 = 6 Pa
Ans: ΔP = 6 Pa ✓
Q: A steel ball (r = 2 mm, ρ = 8000 kg/m³) falls through oil (η = 0.5 Pa·s, σ = 850 kg/m³). Find terminal velocity.
vT = 2r²(ρ−σ)g/(9η) = 2×(2×10⁻³)²×(8000−850)×10/(9×0.5) = 2×4×10⁻⁶×7150×10/4.5 = 0.127 m/s
Ans: vT ≈ 0.127 m/s ✓
📥 Download Complete PDF

Complete chapter notes — all topics — free download

⬇ DOWNLOAD PDF — FREE
Save as PDF from this page:
  1. Press Ctrl+P (Windows) / Cmd+P (Mac)
  2. Select "Save as PDF"
  3. Click Save
Advertisement
Advertisement